Privacy Statement

Cornwall Apprenticeship Agency takes privacy seriously, and will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the information you provide. This policy sets out our approach to your personal information.

This policy does not apply to information that does not identify living persons.

Personal information collected

We may collect the following personal information about you including:

your name and address;

your telephone numbers; and

your preferences and interests

both directly from you and by your use of our web site.

Purpose of Use

We will use this personal information for the purpose of:

billing and account collection in respect of any relevant fees

contacting you from time to time, in order to notify you of information and upcoming events we believe may be of interest to you;

Contact may be by email, letter, phone or fax. We will not reveal your information to any third party (unless for the purposes mentioned above or required by law to do so) without your permission.

We may aggregate your personal information with that of others for the production of analytical and statistical tables. Neither you nor any of your information will be identifiable from the resulting tables.

Consent

By using our web site or providing information to us, you understand and agree to the collection, processing and use of such information by us in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Your Rights

Giving your personal information to us is entirely voluntary. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for the purposes described above, you may opt-out by editing your preferences in the “Preferences” section of the web site accordingly. Please note that we will still be able to retain and use your personal information for billing and account collection purposes.

On receiving a request, we will remove your personal information from our database (except as is needed for billing and account collection purposes) and shall immediately cease to use it.

Inaccuracies in personal information

If your personal information changes or is incorrect, please update it yourself within the “Preferences” section of the web site.

Security

We use encryption, firewalls and other technology and security procedures to help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or improper use. We also have in place physical, electronic and managerial safeguards.

Data Protection Registration

Cornwall Enterprise registers the purposes for which we hold personal information on behalf of Cornwall Apprenticeship Agency in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number Z4931935. Details of their registration can be found on the Information Commissioner web site.

Speak with a broker
Steve Roberts

Skills Broker

Featured Vacancies
SALES AND CUSTOMER SERVICE APPRENTICE:
ST AUSTELL

Are you dynamic? Would you like to progress in business? If the answer is ‘yes’ then this could be apprenticeship for you.
Read more and apply...

RECRUITMENT RESOURCE AND RESEARCHER APPRENTICE:
LAUNCESTON

Working within a small team, you will specialise in sourcing quality candidates for both contract and permanent positions for our recruitment consultants.
Read more and apply...

DATA ENTRY APPRENTICE:
POOL

Mining Searches UK are looking to recruit a Data Entry Administrator to join their growing team and the role will involve a range of duties across the business.
Read more and apply...

VIEW ALL VACANCIES