Privacy Statement

Cornwall Apprenticeship Agency takes privacy seriously, and will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the information you provide. This policy sets out our approach to your personal information.

This policy does not apply to information that does not identify living persons.

Personal information collected

We may collect the following personal information about you including:

your name and address;

your telephone numbers; and

your preferences and interests

both directly from you and by your use of our web site.

Purpose of Use

We will use this personal information for the purpose of:

billing and account collection in respect of any relevant fees

contacting you from time to time, in order to notify you of information and upcoming events we believe may be of interest to you;

Contact may be by email, letter, phone or fax. We will not reveal your information to any third party (unless for the purposes mentioned above or required by law to do so) without your permission.

We may aggregate your personal information with that of others for the production of analytical and statistical tables. Neither you nor any of your information will be identifiable from the resulting tables.

Consent

By using our web site or providing information to us, you understand and agree to the collection, processing and use of such information by us in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Your Rights

Giving your personal information to us is entirely voluntary. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for the purposes described above, you may opt-out by editing your preferences in the “Preferences” section of the web site accordingly. Please note that we will still be able to retain and use your personal information for billing and account collection purposes.

On receiving a request, we will remove your personal information from our database (except as is needed for billing and account collection purposes) and shall immediately cease to use it.

Inaccuracies in personal information

If your personal information changes or is incorrect, please update it yourself within the “Preferences” section of the web site.

Security

We use encryption, firewalls and other technology and security procedures to help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or improper use. We also have in place physical, electronic and managerial safeguards.

Data Protection Registration

Cornwall Enterprise registers the purposes for which we hold personal information on behalf of Cornwall Apprenticeship Agency in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number Z4931935. Details of their registration can be found on the Information Commissioner web site.

Speak with a broker
Steve Roberts

Skills Broker

Featured Vacancies
Commis Chef Apprentice
Penryn

Working as a Commis Chef within the cafe, is a great way of getting started in a kitchen. Training to become a Commis Chef may be the most junior culinary role in the kitchen but it provides a means of learning a range of key skills on the job. Commis Chefs prepare food & carry out basic cooking tasks under the supervision of a more senior chef.

ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATION APPRENTICE
Launceston

The successful applicant should be a bright and ambitious individual who will help provide business administrative support to the team in our busy communications agency. You will receive mentoring and support during the apprenticeship and there is potential for full time employment should the apprenticeship go well.
Read more and apply...

CUSTOMER SERVICE APPRENTICE
Launceston

This role will suit an individual who is good with people and is willing to be part of a small and friendly team. The successful candidate will also strive to show commitment to learning how to undertake their duties efficiently and provide excellent customer service.
Read more and apply...

VIEW ALL VACANCIES